Lavandula angustifolia, “Lavender” or “True lavender” in English and “Lavande officinale” in French, belongs to the Lamiaceae botanical family. Native to the Mediterranean region, it is a shrub of 30 to 60 cm on average.
The fragrant flower is used as a culinary herb ; also as a prevention against clothing moths. Its essential oil is used for making perfumes, soaps and cosmetics.
The drug is applied as a mild sedative, often included in calming teas, and also used as a cholagogue. In folk medicine, it is employed as a spasmolytic, carminative, somachic and diuretic. Lavender baths are prepared for the treatment of wounds and a mild stimulant for the skin.
The main components of its essential oil (1 to 3%) are monoterpenes, mainly linalyl acetate, also linalool, ß-ocimene, cineole and camphor; the sesquiterpene caryophyllene oxide; tannins, flavonoids (luteolin and acacetin) and phytosterols.